Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2008, 11:42 AM
geeniusatwrok geeniusatwrok is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
TM (spurious?) errors after SD smart update

Typically after SD does its smart update to my external (which also holds my TM backup), TM shows a "!" in the menu bar and says "Delayed" in the menu. If I go to TM prefs and reset the TM drive, then it's happy and does an immediate backup. I've had to do this a coupla times now.

It seems happy after I reset the TM drive.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2008, 12:09 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,837
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It's going to delay while we're doing a copy...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2008, 01:13 PM
geeniusatwrok geeniusatwrok is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
I meant that TM reports "Delayed" well after the SD smart update has completed. In addition TM will often forget the TM drive despite it being plainly mounted and ready until I point it back to that drive.

could be a weird TM issue... the 10.5.2 version seems pretty shaky.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2008, 02:19 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,837
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That I haven't seen, no. Does the "delay" have any other explanation, or new targeted backup time?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2008, 06:23 PM
geeniusatwrok geeniusatwrok is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
There's no explanation (and if there is a TM log, I don't know how to find it). If I go to the TM pref panel, the "oldest backup" is "--"

SD finished its smart update over an hour ago.

As I said, once I reset the target TM drive, everything is OK until the next SD run.

If it happens again I will try to remember to click the red "i" in the pref panel because I think it will show some sort of description of the problem.

here's some pics:
Attached Images
File Type: png Picture 1.png (26.8 KB, 552 views)
File Type: png Picture 2.png (42.7 KB, 536 views)

Last edited by geeniusatwrok; 02-20-2008 at 06:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2008, 05:16 PM
geeniusatwrok geeniusatwrok is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
bump

Still having this issue... TM forgets the backup volume: "The backup volume could not be found" even though it's mounted and ready. Resetting the backup volume works until the next SD backup is run, then TM forgets again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2008, 06:58 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,837
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I really don't have a solution for you, 'geeniusatwrok'. This isn't something that's happening here. Are you using our standard "Backup - all files"?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-26-2008, 06:27 PM
geeniusatwrok geeniusatwrok is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
yep, using same old smart update I've been using for ages. here's the schedule:
Attached Images
File Type: png Picture 2.png (79.1 KB, 465 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-26-2008, 06:36 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,837
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That seems fine. I don't know why TM would stop working with the drive. Maybe send me a log from one of these runs, using "Send to shirt pocket".
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-27-2008, 12:18 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,837
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
OK, there's another user who's reporting a similar problem, so let's try to get the same information in-house from you:

Could you provide me with a listing of the "root" directory of this drive, when Time Machine is OK with it, using:

Code:
ls -la
in Terminal (that's LS -LA in lower case). Then, run SD! and do the same thing again once TM starts complaining.

Send the results of both to me at the support email address.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-27-2008, 06:22 PM
geeniusatwrok geeniusatwrok is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
You've got mail
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spotlight Privacy tab refuses to recognize SuperDuper Smart Update -- 100% repeatable RFMoya General 4 09-22-2007 02:46 PM
Smart Update to Sparse Image takes up far more space than source harvardslacker General 3 06-09-2007 02:08 PM
Smart Update Question gbjerry General 1 06-24-2006 08:43 AM
Smart Update Vs Copy Newer etb General 4 06-06-2006 11:48 PM
smart update didn't work due to remaining space problems JohnCoffee General 1 05-08-2005 10:42 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.