Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2010, 01:32 PM
zach@me.com zach@me.com is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Question Can I keep working while SuperDuper! dupes?

Hi, Dave and everyone.

I've been a happy SuperDuper! user for years, but I have always wondered this:

What happens if I keep working on my mac while a copy is in progress? For instance, if a download is in progress, or I'm writing to various caches, is there a risk that my copy will wind up in an inconsistent state?

Up to this point, I have “solved” this by only initiating copies when I’m not going to be around. Is this an unnecessary precaution, or best practice?

best,
Zach
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2010, 01:36 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,845
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
"Best practice" is to quit all programs when backing up. But it's not strictly necessary.

As I've said often in the forums and elsewhere, you shouldn't download things, run VMWare, Parallels, Entourage, things like that that have large open/active data files, because those files aren't in a consistent state on disk (which is obviously important when you're trying to copy them).
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Failed to enable ownership on SuperDuper BackUp Anne West General 1 02-03-2010 02:38 PM
Superduper fails after upgrade to Snow Leopard josephc General 2 09-12-2009 11:18 PM
"Shut down computer" not working because SuperDuper fails to quit Kindadukish General 1 08-11-2009 07:56 PM
Time Machine stopped working - SuperDuper involved? adriansmith General 18 02-20-2008 04:48 PM
SuperDuper only working program? cezanne General 5 11-19-2005 02:32 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.