Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2015, 03:14 PM
Smitty51 Smitty51 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Preserve different TM backups on source and destination?

I thought I dad done this before but I can't find it.

How would I "Smart Update" all files between two drives preserving the different Backups.backupdb on each drive?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2015, 03:35 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,815
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I don't think you can do that - if the source has a Backups.backupdb, it's going to be replaced by the one on the source...and I think, if you use "Restore - all files" (which won't copy Backups.backupdb), it might remove the one on the destination.

Why would you have this kind of setup?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2015, 03:43 PM
Smitty51 Smitty51 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
I would like two rotating TM backups going. Also have "other" data on the source drive that I want to SD backup to the destination. I hoped this would be faster than SDing the whole big TM on the source drive to the destination, which is what I am currently doing.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2015, 03:49 PM
Smitty51 Smitty51 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
It is a bit kludgy but...Script that uses your exclude all files.dset and then add "copy" commands for each top level directories? Or would that remove Backups.backupdb?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2015, 05:26 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,815
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
There's no difference between that and using "Restore - all files": again, that basically just doesn't copy Backups.backupdb.

I think using that might work. But, maybe you should partition the drive and keep your Time Machine backups separate?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-24-2015, 06:53 PM
Smitty51 Smitty51 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Smile

Yes, you are correct, I should partition the drive. It will make everything much simpler. Having been around in the 1960s when I would buy and 50 megabyte drive for $10,000, it's hard for me to change. Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could not locate Source volume after partition macart General 3 10-25-2011 11:35 AM
Ok to copy to smaller destination volume if source volume isn't full? axxxxe General 7 05-25-2009 04:26 PM
Both source and destination grayed out inetguy General 1 05-06-2009 08:46 AM
Smart Update Onto Source Drive -> Disk Full mjt General 3 08-28-2007 06:47 AM
3 source drives -> 1 dest drive -> 3 destination folders Leon General 1 06-04-2007 06:14 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.