Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2014, 03:42 PM
Francois Francois is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ASNIERES FRANCE
Posts: 9
SD backup of a Drobo to another one ?

I have 2 Drobo 5D, let us call them A and B. They show on the Mac desktop as 2 volumes each , "virtual" volumes since each represents the data stored in an array of HDD drives arranged in a kind of RAID.
Now A contains data and I want to use Super Duper to backup A data on Drobo B. The first backup should be "erase all files on B then copy".

There comes my question : Will SD erase only the data seen by OS X on the Drobo B volume ( as I believe it will), or is there a risk that the special Drobo software (which runs the Dobo system and is scattered on its 4 drives) be damaged (or erased too) ?

After the initial backup, there will be "smart" ones and there should be no problem there. I should be just like backing up one non bootable volume to another.

Thanks in advance for expert advice !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2014, 04:11 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,818
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
The erase will be no different than a Disk Utility erase. As far as I am aware, Drobo doesn't store any kind of magical file on the regular disk volumes.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2014, 04:37 PM
Francois Francois is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ASNIERES FRANCE
Posts: 9
Thanks Dave.
It's my understanding that the Drobo software is not like a file , but much more like the nodes of a file system. Therefore the "virtual volume" of many terabytes seen on the desktop is just like an ordinary Mac volume. Then SD can be used safely to backup a Drobo to another one.

Just tell me if I am right.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2014, 05:51 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,818
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
No, the "Drobo Software" is the firmware, basically. It emulates a large drive with a bunch of disks. It's more like RAID than anything else.

Anyway, as I said, it's basically no different than any other volume to Disk Utility's erase, and SuperDuper, too.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2014, 08:09 AM
Francois Francois is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ASNIERES FRANCE
Posts: 9
Backing up Drobos with SuperDuper

Thanks for your help, Dave.
I received my Mac Pro 6.1 one week ago and could at last experiment (there is allways some St Thomas in us).
I'm glad to report that SuperDuper did an excellent job with the 1,8 TB of data countained on the source Drobo. First it erased the target Drobo then copied all files to it. That was lengthy ( about 4 hours ). The second backup was made a few days later, after some 8 GB had been witten on the source Drobo. This smart update took exactly 2 minutes 51 seconds ! (TB connection, daisy chained).
During that short time, SD showed incredible copy speeds ( for ex. ~25000 MB/s) I wonder if they are real ? (I have TB 1 cables , Theoretical transfer speed : 10 Gb ).
Any way no problem here.
Thanks again
Francois
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-11-2014, 08:25 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,818
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That's why it's an "effective speed"...it includes the effect of Smart Update.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will Superduper copy a TM backup that's located on a Drobo? streborg General 6 04-22-2013 04:37 PM
Startup Disc and Hard Drive Partitioning Questions Paint Guy General 15 10-27-2010 02:25 PM
Can SuperDuper periodically backup MBP HD and 3 FW Lacie HDs to one Drobo? Hoek General 11 01-27-2009 10:12 AM
Using SuperDuper for an offsite Time Machine backup toy General 1 07-26-2008 12:02 PM
Server drive won't mount after backup rhennosy General 1 11-09-2007 03:49 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.