Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2008, 10:44 PM
leongdarren leongdarren is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Really Slow Transfer Rate!

I have one Hard Drive 160gb which I'm trying to clone to a Software Raid 1 two 500gb drives in an X-server. I'm using a registered version of SuperDuper and it's going by really really slow. It's transferring at 0.25 MB/S, I left for 4 hours and it only copied 3 gigs worth of data. I have a 150gb of data on the drive, even if I left it on over the weekend it would not finish in time for my office opening on Monday 7:30am.

I have the ACL settings on, but I don't think it should be this slow, right?

Please advise.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2008, 10:55 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,827
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Wow, no, that's really quite slow. This is to an internal drive? Any AntiVirus? Are the file counts going up?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2008, 06:50 PM
leongdarren leongdarren is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Wow, no, that's really quite slow. This is to an internal drive? Any AntiVirus? Are the file counts going up?


I have my G5 X-Server in Target Disk Mode and it's hooked up to my Powerbook G4 via Firewire 800. Yes, I do have Antivirus on my Powerbook. The file counts are going up, but very very slowly.

I have (1) 160gb drive and (2) 500gb drives using RAID 1 in the X-server.

I figured it would be really fast because the drives are on the same controller.

I was quite shocked that in 4 hours time, it had only copied 3 gigs of data.

Please advise. I need to upgrade the HDD at work quickly because we are very close to our maximum capacity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2008, 07:09 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,827
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Anything in your system.log or console.log that might indicate errors? We don't really have much control over the speed of the copy -- we go as quickly as the system lets us.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-21-2008, 12:02 PM
leongdarren leongdarren is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Anything in your system.log or console.log that might indicate errors? We don't really have much control over the speed of the copy -- we go as quickly as the system lets us.
There is nothing in my system.log that indicates an issue.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-21-2008, 12:03 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,827
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
OK. Send a compressed/zipped System profiler report, in the default (XML) format, to me at the support email address.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-22-2008, 01:28 PM
leongdarren leongdarren is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
OK. Send a compressed/zipped System profiler report, in the default (XML) format, to me at the support email address.
Ok, I will let you know when that is completed.

I was wondering if I could make a complete bootable clone if the source drive is running the OS?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-22-2008, 01:34 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,827
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Yes, you can do that, absolutely. However, you have to be careful with highly active systems.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-22-2008, 01:59 PM
leongdarren leongdarren is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Yes, you can do that, absolutely. However, you have to be careful with highly active systems.
Well, I would make the clone late at night with AFP and Windows services turned off.

Do you think it should be ok?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-22-2008, 02:39 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,827
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You can try: note that you can use the before/after shell scripts to clean up other things (like checkpointing databases and the like).
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help please. Really slow new sandbox scottsdale General 1 06-19-2008 07:33 AM
Backup Freezes after transfer rate slows down marblezilla General 3 04-09-2008 06:03 PM
One possible solution to slow network backups chill903 General 13 01-13-2007 09:12 AM
Backup (very) slow on iBook G4 Wall General 11 12-04-2006 05:13 PM
Too Slow Too Slow!!! Fouster General 3 09-25-2006 07:14 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.