Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2022, 11:56 AM
Estuary Estuary is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Using SD with Time Machine

I backup to an EHD using SD. I also run a Time Machine backup to a different EHD. In Time Machine preferences, I have the SD EHD excluded. The problem is, sometimes TM forgets to exclude the SD drive and copies that as well; it then won't make additional TM backups because there's not enough space. Is there anything I can do to prevent this from happening? Is intermittently forgetting to exclude a specified drive a known TM problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2022, 11:59 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,827
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Not one I'm aware of. That seems weird... perhaps it occurs when you erase the drive?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2022, 12:35 PM
Estuary Estuary is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
The TM EHD has been in use for a few months. TM erases older backups to make room for newer ones, so it erased all its prior backups to make room for the one that included the SD backup. I found a posting on the net recommending removing the SD backup from the TM exclusions list and then reentering it there. I did that today, and TM now seems to be working as expected. But backups are supposed to occur dependably, and it obviously doesn't serve TM's purpose if it erases all prior backups because it forgets to exclude the SD backup. I'm now wondering if using TM is more trouble than its worth, and to simply rely on SD backups.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2022, 12:48 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,827
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It's weird, because my Time Machine seems to have no problem ignoring external SD destinations...?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Time Machine Issue with Restored Clone sdsl General 3 10-14-2012 08:18 PM
Time Machine Copy jerrykrinock General 1 04-02-2010 01:36 PM
Needed: Time Machine and SuperDuper guidance kapalama General 7 08-13-2009 07:55 AM
How do I copy a Time Machine volume? dnanian Frequently Asked Questions 0 02-07-2008 06:34 PM
A different angle on SD & Time Machine integration badlydrawnboy General 10 10-26-2007 08:37 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.