Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2009, 01:11 PM
Dewdman42 Dewdman42 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 62
Getting RAID timeouts

I have been using SuperDuper with great success for the past few months, with a scheduled backup that takes place every night, which creates about 30GB read-only dmg file.

I have updated the backup to run a script at the end. I created a very simple shell script which looks like this:

Code:
cp -rp Retail_10.5.6_Latest.dmg /Volumes/PromiseRaid/Backup/SuperDuper/.
The PromiseRaid volume is a SMB share on another windows box.

I can run this shell script manually and it works fine.

When my SuperDuper backup runs, it has problems when it gets to this script. There is a dialog box that pops up that says something about AppleEvent timed out during copy job. I'm unable to close this box and instead have to resort to killing the copy process. I'm also getting time out messages from my RAID controller.

I don't understand why this copy script works fine on its own, but when Superduper tries to use this copy shell script, the RAID device on the other machine times out and the copy fails.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2009, 01:16 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,923
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I'm guessing, but perhaps because the copy isn't completely done? What I'd suggest is tossing that script in the background and sleeping, say, a minute before actually starting the copy.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2009, 01:28 PM
Dewdman42 Dewdman42 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 62
Are you saying that SuperDuper is launching the shell script before it has completed its own previous steps? I can certainly add a 30 second sleep to the beginning of the script to see if that will fix things.

Its still odd that when I get up in the morning, I see this AppleEvents error dialog box(which I can't close), the shell script is no longer running, Super Duper is no longer running and the copy (from the shell script did not work). And why does it cause my RAID controller on the other machine to timeout? Nothing else I have been doing has caused that to happen.

Last edited by Dewdman42; 04-03-2009 at 01:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2009, 01:38 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,923
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
We're just running the script, but do try what I suggested - it's easy to do, and since it'll let SD! get out of the way before you start doing your thing, I think it'll be more likely to be successful.

As far as why the controller times out - I have no idea. Obviously, we can't affect your RAID controller.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-03-2009, 01:54 PM
Dewdman42 Dewdman42 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 62
Since this is the only thing causing the RAID to timeout, and no copying is happening, there must be something about the way SuperDuper is launching the shell script. Somehow the shell script must be wedged waiting for something to clear on the mac, while the RAID is also waiting on the script. Like a deadlock.

I also don't get why there is a dialog box up in the morning saying "timed out during copy job", which I don't think should have anything to do with the shell script. I'll try to get a screenshot next time. That must be from SuperDuper also.

Anyway, I have updated the shell script to start with a 2 minute sleep. I have also updated the script to make sure that the full path name of both the source and dest files are specified. I have also modified the shell script to include this on the first line:

Code:
#!/bin/bash
Here is the whole script:

Code:
#!/bin/bash

SOURCE=/Volumes/Audio/SuperDuperImages/Retail_10.5.6_Latest.dmg
DEST=/Volumes/PromiseRaid/Backup/SuperDuper/Retail_10.5.6_Latest.dmg

sleep 120

cp -rp $SOURCE $DEST
Does SuperDuper go ahead and quit once it launches the shell script?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2009, 02:36 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,923
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
We're going to wait for the script to finish. You get the error because the script task likely timed out.

You'll need to put this script in the background. That is:

Code:
#!/bin/bash
/bin/bash -c "sleep 120; cp -rp sourcefile destfile" &
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-03-2009, 02:44 PM
Dewdman42 Dewdman42 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 62
Oh I see, you're suggesting to put the shell script into the background IN ORDER SO THAT, Super Duper can terminate and get completely out of the way. I get it now. I will try that.

I was not under the impression that shell scripts and classic unix utils like "cp" would cause a gui dialog box to pop up under any circumstances. When I have a screen shot I will post it here so that you can see, its not likely caused by the script. In order to get rid of the box I have to go into Activity Monitor can kill some job called copy something er other...which does sound like it must be from "cp", but its very strange to me that a shell script should create a gui dialog box to report error.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-03-2009, 02:56 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,923
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
The shell script didn't do that. Rather, because SD! itself stopped communicating with its applescript interface, the copy job 'schedule driver' got an error.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-03-2009, 03:04 PM
Dewdman42 Dewdman42 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 62
Which I guess is what putting cp in the background should end that problem. I should probably modify that script to send cp stderr to a file too.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-03-2009, 03:39 PM
Dewdman42 Dewdman42 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 62
Well, I ran the backup job with SuperDuper. SuperDuper finished what it needed to do right away, as suggested. It did not create the AppleEvent error dialog this time, and my RAID did not bark at me about timeouts or anything...but...the cp command didn't copy anything either.

Running the shell script manually works fine, does the job in the background as intended.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-03-2009, 03:41 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,923
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
We're really just running the script -- nothing tricky. You might want to test out with something that just echos text into a file...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-04-2009, 12:51 PM
Dewdman42 Dewdman42 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 62
I dunno, I guess I give up. I put the script into the background as you suggested. I can run it manually from the command line and it works perfectly. When my automated backup ran last night (it takes 2 hours, so its difficult to test this), same problem as before this morning:

- SuperDuper did not create the dmg on the local drive

- nothing was copied

- Alert dialog with AppleEvent timed out

- My RAID on the windows box barked at me about timeout, 4 hours after SuperDuper was scheduled to start the backup, and then again two hours later

- I added a few lines to the shell script to send some text to a file before starting the "cp" command, and that did not occur either, which implies the script did not get launched at all, but that doesn't explain the AppleEvent dialog box coming up.

I'm starting to wonder if the problem has nothing to do with the script or my RAID or anything, but simply that SuperDuper is failing to even perform its initial dmg creation for some reason. Thus the "CopyJob" process is wedging up with that error dialog box. Could the screen saver have anything to do with this?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-04-2009, 01:42 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,923
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
OK. If the DMG wasn't created at all, it's likely failing mid-creation. I'd suggest creating a small copy script that includes "Exclude all files" and then includes a small file. Test with that -- it should take almost no time -- to see if things work.

As far as the timeout goes -- well, if nothing was created, and nothing was copied, I can't see how the RAID could be affected.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-04-2009, 01:45 PM
Dewdman42 Dewdman42 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 62
I was trying to create a small copy script like that, but I could not for the life of me figure out how to do it. At some point I figured out how to include a small file set, but then the SuperDuper backup was failing with some message about detecting volume. Let me try to recreate after the current long backup job is done(I ran it manually since the scheduled one failed last night)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-04-2009, 03:38 PM
Dewdman42 Dewdman42 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 62
Ok. Full SuperDuper backup completed, (non-scheduled). It did create the read-only compressed DMG, it did NOT execute the script. It did not wedge during "CopyJob" or create an error dialog in the gui.

I am executing the script by hand now and its running fine.

Something about SuperDuper and calling that script does not work. I will try to see now if I can get that smaller copy job working in order to test it better.

So, there could be more than one thing going on. Could be related to scheduling, screen saver, SuperDuper copy script problems or Super Duper calling the shell script. I'm at a loss. I will continue to try to post test results in case you can spot the problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to upgrade to larger disks in RAID 1 system? peterm1 General 1 08-28-2008 11:02 PM
Question about changing drive configuration - RAID and SD! peterm1 General 7 08-28-2008 02:40 PM
Raid 1 versus two drives with SuperDuper? peterm1 General 9 08-27-2008 04:29 PM
SD / RAID Mac Recommendations pburt16 General 5 11-07-2007 09:25 AM
Feedback? RAID 0 + Nightly SuperDuper Clone xylonets General 3 10-08-2007 07:57 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.