Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2012, 10:27 PM
tvalleau tvalleau is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
schedule backup on mount grayed out?

I have a 2TB drive broken into 7 volumes that I want to backup on mount. I've created any number of such schedules before with success, but this one is a no-go: the option to schedule a clone on mount is grayed out.

Other scripts scheduled on mount work fine.

Any suggestions as to what might be wrong?

Lion. 24GB RAM.

TIA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2012, 01:40 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,815
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Is there something different about this particular drive vs. the others (type, connection, etc)?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2012, 12:22 PM
tvalleau tvalleau is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Is there something different about this particular drive vs. the others (type, connection, etc)?
Yep... figured it out: it's connected to my newly installed Tempo 4CH Sata II E4I card. Although it's a SATA, not eSATA card, it does support hot-swapping.

It appears that SuperDuper is "trying to protect me from myself," and sees that card as supporting only fixed drives.

Once I pulled the drive from its removable slot, and mounted it using a "real" eSATA card, the option re-appeared.

Unfortunately, this business of outsmarting me makes my removable drive setup less useful...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2012, 12:51 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,815
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
We're really not trying to outsmart you; we're disabling based on whether the drive is removable (according to the OS).
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2012, 01:04 PM
tvalleau tvalleau is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
We're really not trying to outsmart you; we're disabling based on whether the drive is removable (according to the OS).
Well, then something is wrong, or at least confused, because the OS supports hot-swapping, and the card supports it and I can put and pull drives all day long (and do! :-)

Perhaps "hot swapping" and "removable" are different things with exactly the same effect?

(and out of curiosity -why are you doing that disable? It wouldn't take long to figure out that you don't want it checked if you do so accidentally...That's what I meant by "protecting me from myself.")

Last edited by tvalleau; 01-15-2012 at 01:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2012, 04:17 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,815
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Perhaps - it's definitely not coming back from the volume iteration calls with removable.

And, why? For the same reason Finder doesn't show eject icons by all drives...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Backup on mount notification that daily backup not made cookieme General 4 10-16-2011 06:35 AM
Startup Disc and Hard Drive Partitioning Questions Paint Guy General 15 10-27-2010 02:25 PM
Failed to Mount jokazaki General 1 07-31-2009 07:56 AM
Schedule automatic network backup. zickzhou General 6 07-29-2009 02:41 PM
Server drive won't mount after backup rhennosy General 1 11-09-2007 03:49 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.