Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2007, 01:15 AM
crossbow42 crossbow42 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
no mountable file systems - error opening sparseimage file

I did a superduper backup to a volume mounted on an Win2k server (long story!), and it backed up just fine. Now I find myself needing a file from said backup, and when I try to open or mount the sparseimage file, I consistently get the error "no mountable filesystems"

I tried this fix, I found on MacFuse:

$ cd /Volumes/temp/
$ com_apple_hdid_kernel=1 open foo.sparseimage

with the same error result.

Does anyone have any other suggestions?

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2007, 07:52 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,818
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Have you reviewed your backup log in SD! to see if you received any errors when you were writing this image? What filesystem was used on the server?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2008, 12:32 PM
jefferyn jefferyn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: los angeles
Posts: 8
same error message here for my 1st attempt to backup to a network drive

greetings,
i have the same error message with my system... i'm attempting to backup for the first time to a network drive, since my regular back hard drive is now full... i have our sun disk nfs mounted to my mac. superduper created the sparse image file on the sun partition. but the backup halted with the error a few seconds after starting... i can open and mount the sparse image, but it has no files... i tried it 2 times... after the second time, i deleted the sparse image and tried the 3rd time. superduper created the new sparse image file and again halted with 45 sec elapsed time...

last few lines from the error log (with some of the computer names removed for security purposes)

| 08:51:44 AM | Info | created: /Volumes/xxx/yyy-netBackupA.sparseimage
| 08:51:44 AM | Info | ......COMMAND => Setting ownership and access modes for '/Volumes/xxx/yyy-netBackupA.sparseimage'
| 08:51:44 AM | Info | ......COMMAND => Mounting yyy-netBackupA
| 08:51:47 AM | Error | hdiutil: attach failed - no mountable file systems

i didn't see a solution to this thread. so i thought i'd pitch in my case to see if someone recognizes what is wrong...

thanks for any suggestions-
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2008, 12:52 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,818
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
We're getting an error when we try to mount the image that it doesn't have any file systems in it. If you can mount it yourself, point SD! at the mounted image volume (rather than the image file) and back up to that...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2010, 05:56 PM
VirtualWolf VirtualWolf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
I'm seeing the same issue as the original poster. I've checked the logs in SuperDuper from the last backup and everything was copied successfully. The volume that the backup sparsebundle is being saved to is JHFS+, and is connected directly via FireWire. I've tried the "com_apple_hdid_kernel=1 open foo.sparseimage" tip above with no success.

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2010, 06:02 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,818
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
"No mountable filesystems" means that the image itself is likely damaged. Perhaps start Disk Utility, drag the image into the sidebar (unmounted), select it and try to repair.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2010, 06:07 PM
VirtualWolf VirtualWolf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Oh, sorry, I forgot to put that in the post, heh. That was the first thing I tried, and it verifies fine. :\
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-23-2010, 06:17 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,818
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Then, does it open fine in Finder?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-23-2010, 06:22 PM
VirtualWolf VirtualWolf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Nope! It gives that "No mountable filesystems" message. It's really quite bizarre.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-23-2010, 06:50 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,818
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I can't see how Disk Utility could possibly repair the image if there's no filesystem in it. Don't verify - try repair.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-24-2010, 03:16 AM
VirtualWolf VirtualWolf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Nor can I! And there's a big giant "WTF" coming, although in a good way so far.

So I got home from work and booted from my 10.5 install disc to verify all of the drives in attached to the machine. All verified fine. Rebooted into OS X, dragged the SuperDuper sparsebundle into Disk Utility and clicked Repair, it said it passed verification. So I clicked Open in the toolbar.. and it mounted?!

As I type this Disk Utility is busily restoring the sparsebundle quite happily to a spare partition. WTF! Not that I'm complaining, mind you! I'd just love to know wtf happened.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-24-2010, 04:14 AM
VirtualWolf VirtualWolf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
I've now booted successfully from the restored backup image on my spare partition. Now interestingly, when I went to mount the sparsebundle in the Finder in preparation for copying it back onto the internal drive of the Mac mini, I got the same "No mountable filesystems" error! I opened Disk Utility, dragged the sparsebundle into it, then selected it and hit Open in the toolbar, and it still didn't mount.

Even though the permissions on the whole sparsebundle is owned by the admin user and the regular user I run in isn't one, they're set to rwxr-xr-x, so I ought to be able to read the sparsebundle properly anyway. I logged into that admin account, and can mount the sparsebundle perfectly.

I had made a copy of it from my regular non-admin user on another partition, and in that same non-admin account I can mount /that/ copy fine! So it would appear to be some bizarre permissions-related thing that was preventing me from mounting it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-24-2010, 08:38 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,818
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Really weird. No idea what that could be.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Backing up to a .DMG File on Server Marco_Polo General 14 11-17-2007 12:55 PM
Sparseimage access question jesswin General 2 05-06-2007 05:48 PM
Too Big Backup Sparseimage File?! parabel General 4 12-28-2006 07:52 AM
Backup fails because of not enough room on destination sparseimage file??? tubwreck General 6 03-24-2006 10:10 AM
Problems with SD fdwlaw General 8 01-15-2006 10:58 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.