Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2013, 06:30 PM
Ohroonie Ohroonie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 7
The Application Copy Job

When I make a modification, such as switching to a different volume for Super Duper to copy to, for my daily backup, when I wake up the computer the next morning I find this attached message. The backup did not run at its scheduled time of 10:30 pm.

In case my screen shot does not get attached it starts out, "You Are Opening the file Copy Job for the first time. Are you sure you want to open this application?"

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2013, 06:34 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,818
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
For the first time? Does it indicate, somehow, that it was downloaded? Because running a locally compiled application, which Copy Job is, should not prompt...and does not for me.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2013, 01:04 AM
Ohroonie Ohroonie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 7
Backup does not run

Backup does not run the first time as scheduled. When I clear the message it runs and then runs correctly each night thereafter.
I tried to attach a png of the full message. I'lll try that again.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2013-08-14 at 6.03.05 AM.png (29.8 KB, 277 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-15-2013, 08:50 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,818
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
What OS version are you running?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2013, 11:30 AM
Ohroonie Ohroonie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 7
What OSX?

10.8.4 on a 2012 iMac Mini that came with Fusion Drive
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-15-2013, 11:49 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,818
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
I'm unable to reproduce this. I've never seen that message. Perhaps reinstall 10.8.4 (which would put a fresh OS under your existing applications and data)?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-15-2013, 02:51 PM
Ohroonie Ohroonie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 7
Can not reproduce

I think I will just live with it. Only happens once a week when I change the volume on my external HD that I want SD to use.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Booting from backup guruuno General 27 10-16-2009 11:53 PM
Failed to copy szygi General 3 05-08-2009 07:11 AM
Failed to copy error lmatheo General 1 03-20-2009 08:27 AM
SD! & HDD copy speed fun DaleMeyn General 3 03-20-2006 04:24 PM
Error: No space left on device tradervic General 11 06-29-2005 04:50 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.