Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2020, 12:19 PM
mattone mattone is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21
Could not locate the Destination volume

Dave,

I'm getting the following error from my daily Smart Update:
"The automatic copy aborted because SuperDuper! could not locate the Destination volume."

I recently attached a spinning 2TB HD via USB. Formatted APFS, GUID with a single container with 2 volumes of 1TB each. My internal boot drive is 1TB SSD.

I created a new backup Schedule in SD to clone my internal drive nightly to the 1st volume of my external HD (Destination). The volume appears unmounted in Finder and it appears greyed out in Disk Utility and the HD device is mounted.

The Backup schedule unmounts after completion. Shouldn't it also auto mount this volume for backup?

Mac OS: 10.15.7
Super Duper 3.3.1

Thanks,
Matt
__________________
:: m a t t o n e ::
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2020, 12:55 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,687
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Make sure "Show error..." is checked in the schedule sheet, Matt.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2020, 01:03 PM
mattone mattone is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21
I checked. This setting is checked in the scheduled sheet.
__________________
:: m a t t o n e ::
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2020, 01:27 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,687
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Uncheck it, check it, save it, then try running it with the copy now button to see if it mounts and runs. (I'm assuming it's not password protected.)
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2020, 07:18 PM
mattone mattone is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21
Unchecking, checking, and saving it and running Copy Now didn't mount the volume and gave me the error alert that the destination couldn't be found.

Looking at the drive in Disk Utility, I have:

Hard Drive
|-- Container
|----Volume 1
|----Volume 2 (this is the destination volume)
|----Volume 2 - Data (data volume created by MacOS)
__________________
:: m a t t o n e ::
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2020, 07:52 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,687
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
And yiu ran Copy Now from scheduled copies, not the main window?

OK. Let's move this to Support email, and send me a screen shot of your scheduled copies window and Disk Utility...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could not locate Source volume after partition macart General 3 10-25-2011 12:35 PM
Could not locate the Destination volume CrashDavis General 17 09-18-2011 04:09 PM
SuperDuper! could not locate the Destination volume Dan Lester General 7 09-19-2010 11:50 PM
Ok to copy to smaller destination volume if source volume isn't full? axxxxe General 7 05-25-2009 05:26 PM
Destination volume headroom for Smart Update pch General 3 11-13-2007 10:53 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.