Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2008, 12:44 PM
Van Helsing Van Helsing is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 17
Recent Leopard Updates seem to kill automount

Hey,

My scheduled backup for my computer started as normal today, except to when it came to mounting the sparseimage.

Usually it connects to the Network Sharepoint and successfully mounts the image, all without a hitch.

Except today, it said that there was an error.

Indeed there was, as it had not connected to and mounted the sharepoint, thus it could not locate the sparseimage.

These issues seem to have only arisen after installing the recent Leopard updates.

Any thoughts on this?

Cheers,
-Van
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2008, 01:26 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,837
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
We basically just ask the OS to mount the drive by resolving an alias, so if it's failing they might have broken something. I'd suggest deleting and recreating the schedule.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2008, 01:34 PM
Van Helsing Van Helsing is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 17
Hey,

Unfortunately, deleting and recreating the schedule did not solve the problem.

Is there a way to determine toe alias SD! is using?

From there I may be able to see if whether the path SD! is trying to access is correct or not.


UPDATE:

A restart of the computer, a final dumping of all schedules, a weird error message that wouldn't go away saying a schedule couldn't be found (which made me restart), a re-loading of my saved backup script and re-making of the schedule, and it seems to be working OK.

It's mounting the drive (I can tell this because it hasn't said it's failed yet, and also because my inbound network traffic is around 10MB/s)

*a few minutes later*

Yep. It's now copying my files, although it says I have an effective copy speed of 1,249MB/s. o.O

I know Gigabit Ethernet is fast, but really? lol

Last edited by Van Helsing; 02-17-2008 at 01:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2008, 02:24 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,837
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
The old "restart-cures-all-ills" solution!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2008, 02:28 PM
Van Helsing Van Helsing is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 17
I've always hated restarting, but I have to say it does work on most occasions

One thing however.

I was reading about the issues regarding prebinding, and wondered if this problem would affect me.

Because my backup is on a NAS Sharepoint, it's unlikely to be directly bootable by holding down alt on startup.

Therefore, the only way I'd find out if there were any problems would be the exact time everything does hit the fan on this computer (crosses fingers that this will never happen).

I don't want to restore from my clone, only to find that stuff crashes.

Do you have any advice? Could I run prebinding after I restore perhaps?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2008, 02:40 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,837
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
See the thread stuck right to the top of this section.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use the current version of SD to 'migrate' to Leopard? dariusp General 1 12-06-2007 09:15 AM
The legend of HiroProtagonist, the Leopard, and Super Duper! hiroProtagonist General 4 11-06-2007 09:47 AM
Upgrading to 10.5 Leopard: Best Approach? AJ500 General 15 10-28-2007 12:38 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.